Sunday, January 28, 2007

Tagged by Elia

A=Available - for scrapbooking:)
B=Best Friend - (all my scrapbooking girlies)
C=Cake or pie - both
D=Drink of choice - non alcoholic=tea, alcoholic- Pina
E=Essential item you use everyday - computer, how else will i chat with my friends
F=Favourite color -pink, it's strange i used to hate pink
G=Gummy bears or worms - bears
H=Hometown - Niagara Falls, ON
I= ndulgences - scrapping supplies, scrapping supplies, scrapping supplie, what else is there?
J= January or February - February cuz its my birthday
K=Kids and names - 2 daughters Marissa and Victoria
L=Life is incomplete without - my family
M=Marriage date - August 18th 2001
N=Number of siblings - one younger sister, one younger brother
O=Oranges or apples - apples
=Phobias or Fears - normal parental fears
Q=Favourite Quote - Do unto others as you would have others do unto you.
R=Reason to smile - my life, my family, my scrapbooking addiction
S=Season - Summer
T=Tag 3 or 4 people - any lurkers I don't know about and post in the comments so i know you took the challenge
U=Unknown fact about me - i can't think of anything you don't know
V=Vegetable you don't like - cauliflower
W= Worst habit - putting myself down
X=X-rays - knees and 2 ultrasounds during pregnancy
Y=Your favorite food - VEAL(that's right I said it Tina and Jen) parm, Chinese and pasta and sauce
Z= Zodiac Sign -Aquarius

Thursday, January 25, 2007

talk about a heart melter

no wonder i can't say no to this little girl :)

Sunday, January 21, 2007

The store is open

my friends at the Nook have officially opened their online store and each day will have the S.O.U.P de jour, (saving of unbelievably proportions) an item that will be 40-50% off, i like that option and already bought my first bowl of S.O.U.P and it was GOOOOOOOOOD!!!

I can't wait to see what they bring in from the CHA releases that will be happening this month, as long as some of the new Queen & co felt is at the top of the list!!!

Nothing much new on the home front, I got us put on the emergency/after hours foster care list, I'm ready for another addition to the family, I'm hoping for a newborn this time, i have a baby craving :)

and just 10 days left in the Close to my Heart sale campaign, it's an amazing offer

Monday, January 15, 2007

I'm losing!!!

and I'm happy aboput it, I'm down 4 lbs total since the first of the year, which is awesome!! thanks to my support group at the Nook!!

There are only 16 more days left in the CLose to my Heart Heart of Winter campaign, see details here.

I had a great time at the crop on Sat, can't wait for the next one!! and the cold that has plagues our house since early Dec. seems to have gone away, YEAH!!!

and finally a very happy bday to my SIL Tonia

Friday, January 12, 2007

A birthday wish...

I have fallen in like with Donna Downey, I love her style, her art, and her CAMERA BAGS!!! I am totally wishing on every star that I get one for my birthday I love this style, it's called My Favorite outfit, what a cute name even :)

tomorrow I'm off to the Nook for a crop, I'm so looking forward to meeting the ladies that I haven't had the pleasure of yet and seeing the girls I know and love so much(you know who you are) have a great weekend everyone!

oh yeah Close to my heart has marked discontinued items down up to 40%, these offers are only available on a consultant website and while supplies last be sure to shop early!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

Officially starting the new year

with a purge and the kids returning to school and some after Xmas shopping. I always shop the boxing week and after sales for gifts for next Xmas. I went to the Disney Store with my mom, sister and the kids this past weekend and scored this sweater in sizes to fit me, Marissa and Victoria next Xmas, we don't need em now or so we can wait. I already can't wait for next year ;)

I also lost 2.5 lbs the first week of my diet, totally jazzin about that!!!

Looking forward to a crop at The Nook this Saturday and getting my DT kit for this month and then a surprise bday party later.

I am also having alot of fun learning the in's and outs of my Nikon, playing with different settings and such, here are some pics I've taken with it.......unedited.

Thursday, January 04, 2007

My butt hurts,

and other fun things going along with weight loss. I took a brisk, not fast not my usual paced, walk today, and tonight my buns are SORE! I hope the saying "no pain, no gain" is applying tonight :)

on the bright side of this journey I'm taking, I am not alone, and that in itself is a HUGE comfort!!

Monday, January 01, 2007

Happy New Year!!!!

I hope you did something fun to celebrate the ringing in of the New YEar, we stayed in with the kids and watched movies and ate all kinds of bad food :) today I am starting a diet, my first REAL attempt to loose the 50 or so unwanted pounds I've been carrying around with me so I binged last night. I have a great bunch of girls at the Nook to support me and each other as we all do this, food is addictive I tell ya!! It's so gorgeous here today that I'm going to go for a walk after I take down Xmas, gotta use it to loose it right, LOL